Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
166 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can bone growth stimulators cause pseudoarthrosis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12022 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 11 May 2018 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: Fractured pelvis in 3 places one year ago. Re-fracture 2 weeks ago. No accident or injury. osteoporosis. orthopedic Dr. recommends bone stimulator to use at home. Besides being very costly I can find no good reviews about using this. Most reviews say that a side effect is pseudoarthrosis (sp?) and that doesn't sound good at all. I'm looking for your expert opinion if I should proceed with this. I was 4 months recovering and PT last time. I have had no PT this time
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can use a bone stimulator in moderation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Recurrent fractures without any considerable injury can be due to severe osteoporosis. The healing of bones needs a good amount of calcium vitamin D3 and other minerals. You need to start with calcium and multivitamin supplements. Treatment for osteoporosis with bisphosphonates is also needed to avoid any further fractures. You can start the proper therapy after consulting your endocrinologist.
To heal the fracture bone stimulator is helpful. Pseudoarthrosis is a side effect if it is used in excess. You can use it for limited period to help your weak bones to heal. Physiotherapy is needed once the fracture has healed to some extent.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 41 minutes later
Thank you for your prompt and informative information. I will follow your guidance along with my local specialists. I appreciate your address for further query.
Best regards, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
I am happy I could help. Do recommend our services to your friends too in case you find it helpful.
Wishing you the best in whatever you do.
Best Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Severe osteoporosis

doctor1 MD

severe osteoporosis , seeing Endocrinologist at Univ of XXXXXXX due to pelvic fracture , broken foot, re-fracture of pelvis, all within one year...

doctor1 MD

Hello, my mother is 85 yrs old and weighs 205 lbs. She is reasonably active for her age. She walks around the house and yard without any...

doctor1 MD

I am in the middle of changing doctors do to the Affordable Care Act. I was seeing several doctors who are not on my list because I had a PPO for...

doctor1 MD

Many years ago I was d iagnosed with Tarlov cysts, which are thought to be congenital .M ine are VERY large and may be symptoms of lower back...

doctor1 MD

Can osteoporosis cause teeth to move? Any problems with dentistry work?
I am 63 years old, 5'71/2" female. I have severe osteoporosis and have taken...

doctor1 MD

My Mom is 87 almost 88 and has two breaks at C1 and C2 in her neck from a fall this past Jan. They are not healing after being in a cervical brace...