Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can bone growth stimulators cause pseudoarthrosis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11320 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 11 May 2018 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: Fractured pelvis in 3 places one year ago. Re-fracture 2 weeks ago. No accident or injury. osteoporosis. orthopedic Dr. recommends bone stimulator to use at home. Besides being very costly I can find no good reviews about using this. Most reviews say that a side effect is pseudoarthrosis (sp?) and that doesn't sound good at all. I'm looking for your expert opinion if I should proceed with this. I was 4 months recovering and PT last time. I have had no PT this time
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can use a bone stimulator in moderation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Recurrent fractures without any considerable injury can be due to severe osteoporosis. The healing of bones needs a good amount of calcium vitamin D3 and other minerals. You need to start with calcium and multivitamin supplements. Treatment for osteoporosis with bisphosphonates is also needed to avoid any further fractures. You can start the proper therapy after consulting your endocrinologist.
To heal the fracture bone stimulator is helpful. Pseudoarthrosis is a side effect if it is used in excess. You can use it for limited period to help your weak bones to heal. Physiotherapy is needed once the fracture has healed to some extent.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 41 minutes later
Thank you for your prompt and informative information. I will follow your guidance along with my local specialists. I appreciate your address for further query.
Best regards, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
I am happy I could help. Do recommend our services to your friends too in case you find it helpful.
Wishing you the best in whatever you do.
Best Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Severe osteoporosis

doctor1 MD

severe osteoporosis , seeing Endocrinologist at Univ of XXXXXXX due to pelvic fracture , broken foot, re-fracture of pelvis, all within one year and without accident or injury . I would like your opinion of my blood test results - osteocalcin...

doctor1 MD

Hello, my mother is 85 yrs old and weighs 205 lbs. She is reasonably active for her age. She walks around the house and yard without any assistance. She is totally lucid. She has been complaining about her hip hurting and dizziness for the last 2...

doctor1 MD

I am in the middle of changing doctors do to the Affordable Care Act. I was seeing several doctors who are not on my list because I had a PPO for the last 30 years as of. What I need to start off with is where is a doctor that could be my primary care physician. I would prefer to have an internist. I have several different issues. I had severe osteoporosis but the doctor that was seeing me is awesome but he is not on my insurance plan.Since then I had a 90% compression fracture at T-11 which because of my condition I had to undergo surgery and the results are less than just okay. When they went in to repair it my two other vertebrates collapsed. I actually need to find someone who can help me because there are other issues; severe migraines lasting at least half of every month. I had broken my shoulder went thru therapy, I no this sounds hard to believe BUT,My therapist over-extended my arm(shoulder) yelled out oh my...I think I tore it tendon. And she was right. AFTER SURGERY a month went by and I started feeling awful. PAIN IN ABDOMEN and not keeping any food down. a few weeks and 2 hospitals later and not getting any better I was diagnosed w/pancreatitis. (AND NO I DO NOT DRINK!) I COULD GO ON AND ON BUT I WON t.

doctor1 MD

Many years ago I was d iagnosed with Tarlov cysts, which are thought to be congenital .M ine are VERY large and may be symptoms of lower back pains.... or not. There is erosion if L3 (1/4 of L3) ,with about 1/3 of my sacrum. Some nerve fibers go through the cysts. I have U. Colitis in remission, and I have been hospitalized many times for rest ^& blood transfusions. The steroids have caused cataracts, glaucoma & severe osteoporosis. When is surgery necessary? ?

doctor1 MD

Can osteoporosis cause teeth to move? Any problems with dentistry work?
I am 63 years old, 5'71/2" female. I have severe osteoporosis and have taken Reclast and take calcium and vitamen D3 supplements every day. I am also out 13 years out from stage 4 melanoma.
I am an equestrian and wear protective gear. I'm allowed to ride as long as I take no risks.
Robin

doctor1 MD

My Mom is 87 almost 88 and has two breaks at C1 and C2 in her neck from a fall this past Jan. They are not healing after being in a cervical brace for 5 months and told they will never heal and advised to get cervical spinal fusion. She has many health conditions such as Severe Osteoporosis and takes Reclast and us to take Boniva. She had rheumatoid arthritis her while adult live, and fell 2 years ago and broke her hip which was surgically repaired with plate and pins, then fell again and broke her pelvis and 3 ribs just a year ago. She recovered from all that and now facing surgery again if she doesn t want to where a cervical brace the rest of her life. My question is, based on the little information I provided, would you recommend surgery for her considering all the risks involved?