Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Can an additional dosage of Bactrim be taken for UTI?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 15276 Questions
Question
Is it alright to take two rounds of Bactrim (14 tablets 800-160MG) for a urinary tract infection in a row.
Tue, 29 May 2018 in Infections
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
would be safe to use but may not be effective

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

You can use an extended course of the bactrim but if it did not work the first time, it is possible that it may not have an effect the second time as well.

The urine culture would determine which antibiotics would work well.

It would be best to switch to different course of antibiotics to see if these would have an effect but if this is not possible, you can continue the bactrim. If you did not have a reaction the first time, then you should be okay for the second course

Using cranberry products and copious fluids to flush the urinary tract, would also help as well.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor