Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can a pleural rub be present without pain? Have minimal

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14569 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 13 Feb 2019 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: Can a pleural rub be present without pain? Have minimal post nasal drip, cobblestoning of throat, dry cough that sometimes produces a variety of mucus colors.

This grating/rubbing noise happens on inhale and exhale.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No, pleural rub is not seen without pain.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Ask a doctor forum.
I can understand your concern.
Pleural rub is always associated with pain.
Since you recently quit smoking, you should definitely get done chest x ray and PFT (Pulmonary Function Test) to rule out lung diseases like infection and bronchitis (inflammation of airways) as both these can cause similar symptoms.
Please let me know if these tests are already done.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 1 hour later
I had a chest xray done recently within 30 days as i just had surgery on 01/04, was all clear..

Went to the urgent care, doctor said lungs were clear and that it was just my cilia moving around.
Go to primary and he says bronchitis or rather we will call this bronchitis... but i dont feel any sob or real deep chest coughs that are productive..
Should i mention the rubbing grating almost disappears when lying down?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Get done PFT.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Ask a doctor forum.
I can understand your concern.
In my opinion, you should get done PFT (Pulmonary Function Test) to rule out bronchitis.
If PFT is normal then no need to worry for bronchitis.
Please let me know if you are talking any medicines.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 2 days later
I am taking doxycycline and that ended today, taking propranolol, taking mucinex d until today, and i take vitamin d once weekly..
i am very concerned, this grating/rubbing sensation goes away almost completely when i lie down for bed and returns the minute i get back up, but its only randomly noticed and not just in one spot in my lungs...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Do you have anxiety?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Ask a doctor forum.
I can understand your concern.
You are taking propranolol. It is anxiolytic drug.
So do you have anxiety?
No need to take Mucinac.
Do you have fever?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on