Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

169 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can a bicornuate uterus negatively effect a pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13270 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Jun 2018 in Pregnancy
Question: Hello,

What are the odds of a successful healthy pregnancy with a bicornuate uterus? Would this finding be obvious and easy to find on sonography? What if it says "may be bicornuate?"
Is it likely that the abnormality is small and hence higher likelihood of a healthy pregnancy?

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Details below.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The top part of the uterus forms in two separate sections with “horns” on each top section, while the lower part remains normal as one part. This is where the heart-shaped and bicornuate names come from. In women with this condition the uterus forms the shape of a heart rather than and upside down pear shape. This malformation can be in varying degrees. For some there will be a uterus that appears to be almost split into two different uterine cavities, while others only have a slight heart-shape appearance.
If the only fertility issue that you know of is your heart-shaped uterus, then you may want to ask your doctor about the exact shape of your uterus to see severity of the malformation. Recent studies cannot confirm that a heart-shaped uterus alone causes infertility. A uterus that has a top that is split into two different cavities is more likely to cause issues during pregnancy, labor and delivery. If you have a heart-shaped uterus and continue to struggle to get pregnant, there is probably some other fertility issue going on that is causing your difficulties. It would be best to talk to your doctor about this.
If it says "may be bicornuate?" that means the abnormality is small and hence higher likelihood of a healthy pregnancy.
The finding are obvious in sonography.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
I hope this answers your query.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on