Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

151 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can a G6PD patient with toothache have Ciplix?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1988

Answered : 4314 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 19 Oct 2015 in General Health
Question: Ciplix for g6pd patient having tooth pain
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Ciplox is to be avoided in G6PD patient.

Detailed Answer:
Dear xxxxxx, Hi
Good morning!

The antibiotic Ciprofloxacin - Ciplox (am I right?) can cause hemolysis if given to a patient suffering from G6PD deficiency, hence it is not a safer antibiotic to treat tooth infection.
I advise you to consult your treating dentist for a safer but effective antibiotic.
Hope this answers your query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  G6pd deficiency

doctor1 MD

am type 2 Diabetic also have blood condition called G6PD Deficiency i am asking what meds are right for me

doctor1 MD

patient had h/o ingestion of chlorphenicol for fever followed which had severe anemia with methemoglobinemia ,patient was investigated and found to have G6PD deficiency .please confirm cause of anemia in this case

doctor1 MD

I would like to take Lipo-6 Black Ultra fat burner. I have g6pd deficiency . Will I be fine? XXXX

doctor1 MD

Name: Tejonetri T. Age: 56 years, Height:5.6, Weight:44 kgs.

Past History: (1) I am a COPD patient for the past 3 decades. (2) I am a patient of Budd Chari Syndrome and a bypass was done in 1985 with a stunt. (3) I am a Hepatitis-B patient for some years and now Hepatitis-C patient. (4) I have G6PD deficiency.

Present problem: The three hepatic veins in the lever have become non-functional. Can you please advise me whether I should go with (a) Angioplasty or (b) bypass or (c) lever transplantation. Advise me clearly about my present clinical/medical situation.

doctor1 MD

myself dr.vijay parikh anaesthetist. I have adult patient with G6pd deficiency who underwent tonsillectomy by coblation method. patient is bleeding in post operative period and we try everything under ga. after procedure patient bledding stopped but again started in 2-4 days. uptil now 4 times anaesthesia was given. what will be the future plan for such patient?

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr. I have a 19 days, weight 2.400 kgs new born baby and he is suffering from G6pd deficiency and his results is 0.94U/G HB, so can you please tell us about the treatment for the particular disease and can you please gve us the diet chart for the following.

doctor1 MD

I am a carrier for Alpha-1 antitrypsin deficiency, and may be a carrier for G6PD deficiency (I know my mother is a carrier, but I have never been tested). I am currently pregnant with a son who could inherit these traits from me and am wondering if I should or shouldn t allow him to receive a vitamin K shot at birth. I know there are interactions with G6PD deficiency if I do allow the vitamin K shot (both my brother and my cousin s son have the deficiency, both received vitamin K shots at birth, and both had serious health complications as a result). However, I m also aware that infants with Alpha-1 antitrypsin deficiency are at an increased risk for hemorrhagic disease of the newborn (HDN) if they do not receive a vitamin K shot. I am wondering which is a greater risk and what the best decision would be: vitamin K shot or no vitamin K shot.