Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

131 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can I take Eldoper for stomach pain and frequent bowel movements?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2079 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Aug 2018 in General Health
Question: Hi,

I am 29 old years female and suffering from low fever, body aches, little stomach discomfort , frequent bowl movements around 8 or 9 since a day. Took pyrigesic yesterday due to body pains. Suggest what needs to be done? Can i take eldoper or it is better to wait so that it heals on its own. What is this condition called?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It seems viral.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Thanks for your query.

This seems viral gastroenteritis.

It is better to avoid Eldoper when there is stomach pain and frequent bowels. It will mostly take a few days to get better by itself.

To avoid dehydration, please take ORS in cleaner water. It is to be taken after every bowel movement or whenever thirsty. You can take Pyrigesic for fever.

Avoid juices and milk. Take thicker foods. Take ripe fruits and salad but avoid raw foods that can hurt the stomach.

Hope it helps.

Dr. Vaishalee Punj, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on