question-icon

Can Have on be taken for acute stomach pain and belching?

default
Posted on Fri, 30 Apr 2021
Question: Last night, I treated acute stomach pain and belching with Pepcid AC and Tums, and after 5 hours, the pain subsided. Since I maxed out on those and can't take them for 24 hours, can I use Gaviscon today if it occurs today? I routinely take a prescription dose of Omeprazole each morning; have been told I swallow air; and take a range of other pills including losartan, metoporol, zetia and lipitor. In short, would there be concerns with Gaviscon?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes you can take it.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Gaviscon contains magnesium and aluminium hydroxide which are basic in nature and neutralised acid.They work on very basic principle of chemistry.So they are very safe.
In short no concerns you can take.
Thanks!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2805 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Have on be taken for acute stomach pain and belching?

Brief Answer: Yes you can take it. Detailed Answer: Hi, Gaviscon contains magnesium and aluminium hydroxide which are basic in nature and neutralised acid.They work on very basic principle of chemistry.So they are very safe. In short no concerns you can take. Thanks!