Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

141 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can HIV or STD be transmitted through hand job?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2775 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 22 Oct 2018 in General Health
Question: Dear Dr
i had a massage in Indonesia . the massage lady ended the massage with handjob with oil . I am paranoid on the situation that i might have contracted HIV or any other STD .Spoke to couple of my Dr friends they said its not possible to contract in that means .I enquired the massage lady if she has hiv or any other disease , she said no and she is on regular check up every 3 months and doesn't involve in sex with any clients .her hands were clean without any cuts as far as i know. i also spoke to a Doctor who has 30 years experience in this field from YRG care.He said that he is 200% sure that this wont come and asked me to continue with my life without worrying and said Hand job has no risk situation and it is encouraged in privelged couples as safer sex. Now i went through a HIV AB/Ag test which detect antigens and Antibody and also P24 antigens are detected 12 days post exposure . i had 12 days post exposure and it turned -ve and i also checked for VDRL & HBsAg and it was -ve . i am going hypochordiac on this and i am unable to come over the fear and anxiety .Could you please guide me what was the risk i have gone through and how i don't have to worry on this . i have a daughter of 1 year old and i m very concerned abt here and i feel ashamed that i have taken unwanted thing in my life ..Respect your opinion and guidance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 8 hours later
Brief Answer:

Your activities carry no risk for HIV/STD.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Thanks for posting your query.

First of all, relax. Either getting a massage in a parlor or having a hand job are not having risk for HIV/AIDS. In fact, hand job is the safest way of sex practice whether it is self or a share.

Even if that individual is a HIV positive woman and if she had cuts or abrasion over her fingers or hand, still the hand job was safe only as HIV can not spread through this type of contact.

Moreover you had been assured by an expert from XXX care, where in XXXXXXX largest HIV work is going on. Then why should you worry about the same? Just forget and carry on with your routine activities.

Regarding your tests for HIV and STD done on 12 days can not be taken as conclusive even though the HIV p24 Antigen test can detect the infection as early as 7 days. Tests become more conclusive only after 12 weeks after the activity.

But in your case there was no risk in your activities, so not to worry.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr S. Murugan,
HIV AIDS Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 23 minutes later
Dear Dr

Thanks for your reply

Can i have unprotected sex with my wife ? Or should I wait until 12 weeks to get tested .
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

Not necessary to wait till 12 weeks. You can resume sex with your wife.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Welcome back.

You can very well resume your sexual activities without any hesitation with your wife. No safety precaution is necessary as far as HIV/STD are concerned.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr S. Murugan,
HIV AIDS Specialist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 24 hours later
Dear Dr

I have a couple of questions . My penis has papular stuctures where the nerve meets the shaft and they are painless and these have been there since my childhood . I have sebaceous glands on my fore skin and doctor said they are oil glands not infections during my early adulthood .by suppose if there is a blood contact from hands to these structures. Are these risks of transmission? My mind is thinking all possibilities.. I am really ashamed of me . Though I checked her hands and there was no cuts or blood my mind still thinks on the odd possibilities. My entire penis was oily during the hand job and Could you please advise on this pls .. I will be going for a test on day 30 as most of them say it’s conclusive..
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 4 hours later
Brief Answer:

They will not increase your risk anyway.

Detailed Answer:

Hi, welcome back.

As your doctor told, both conditions are not having any clinical importance. Pearly penile papules and Fordyce spots (ectopic glands).

It will not be infectious. Presence of these conditions in no way increase your risk for HIV infection because of a hand job.

Nothing to worry.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr S. Murugan,
HIV AIDS Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 17 hours later
Dear Dr
My final question .
You said negligible risk in some statements
Also on a scientific approach could you please explain how one cannot contract disease like hiv by handjob ?
And can u confirm me shall I go for a testing on a 30 day mark ? Or do u warrant me a testing is certainly not needed considering my only activity is handjob strictly and nothing else .
From a medical perspective you might have come across many OCD cases like me .. the best way to over come this is to do what ?
Thanks in advance .. sorry for my troubles ..
Awaiting your reply doctor .. sorry for the trouble
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 7 hours later
Brief Answer:

Casual contact including hand job is not infectious.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Welcome back.

HIV can not be viable outside the body fluids not more than few seconds. So casual contact is not infectious.

I am handling HIV patients for more than 25 years. Any care giver in the family which has a positive individual have lot of occasions to have such contact.

Caring HIV positive children needs to more occasions with bleeding, injury etc. In spite of all, everybody including me remain uninfected. Many other colleagues are providing care worldwide.

Hand job is almost equal to that only.

Hope I have answered your question.

Regards,
Dr S. Murugan,
HIV AIDS Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on