Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

200 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can HIV be contracted from manual genital stimulation?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1909 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Jun 2018 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hello Doctor.
Sorry for my XXXXXXX note
I am a married man who went to a pub and a massage parlour with a groip of friends. At the pub I flirted with one of the woman. Basically having foreplay and dancing together. We also shared a tequila of the same glass. She gave me light kisses on my lips (no tongue involved) Later I went for a body to body massage where the maaseuse stripped down but had her boxers on. She applied massage oil to my back and gave maasage using her breasts. Later she applied oil to my penis and massaged with her breasts. All this while she had her underpants on. There was no contact of my penis with her vagina. This was followed by a hand job and i came to ejaculate on her hands. There was no oral, vaginal or anal intercourse involved. Later I cleaned myself and came out of the parlour.
My specific questions are
1. Am I at risk of HIV
2. Am I at ris of any other STI
3. The light kisses shared with the lady in the pub or the drink from the same glass . Can it lead to any STI
4. The massaging of my bare penis with the breasts of the maaseuse , can it lead to any STI
5. I have tried to avoid relationship with my spouse should i refrain further
6. Do I need to get tested for any STI if so pls let me know the window period
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
No risk of HIV or any other STDs.

Detailed Answer:
Dear xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx,

Welcome to HCM.

You are not at risk of HIV and any other STD because hand job and kissing are no risk activities for STIs. HIV 2 is very uncommon in XXXXXXX so don't get worried about it. You can definitely resume relationship with your wife and no need to go for any test as the risk is zero in your case. Be relaxed, forget about the episode and live your life normally. For any further query feel free to ask me again.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 4 hours later
thank u sir . may I also confirm the point 4 of mu question. wishing u a great 2018.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes definitely.

Detailed Answer:
Dear xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx,

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

You can definitely consider the risk of HIV as zero and you need not to worry about any other STIs also so just calm down, forget about the past and move on in life happily.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on