Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

140 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Effexor XR cause fatigue as a side-effect?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2014

Answered : 2243 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 5 Sep 2018 in Mental Health
Question: I was put in effexor xr for health anxiety, GAD, and depression. I had blood in my urine a year ago and has to go to a urologist for another UA, cytoscopy, rectal exam, and a CT scan of my abdomen and pelvic area. Then they did 3 chest xrays, Head CT scan and numerous blood work. I've also had a colonoscopy in the last two years. They said everything was normal. Now I'm always fatigued and tired. Do you think they missed something or could this be the effexor xr? I've been on in for close to a year. They increased my the dose a month ago. Is this the medicine or cancer?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Consultation.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

No, Effexor XR does not cause the symptoms you mentioned. Furthermore, the concern about cancer is simply your health anxiety talking -- the doctors did a thorough workup, so you do not seem to have cancer.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 3 hours later
so you think I'm worked up over nothing?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Followup.

Detailed Answer:
Yes, since the doctors did a thorough workup, you do not have cancer.

Dr Sheppe
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 1 hour later
thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Followup

Detailed Answer:

You're welcome!


Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Dr Alexander H. Sheppe
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on