Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Can Diamox be taken to prevent altitude sickness?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1649 Questions
Question
I have had anaphylaxis to aspirin. Can I take Diamox to prevent altitude sickness?
Posted Tue, 5 Aug 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Lohit K 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes. You can take Diamox

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I went through the query and understood your concern.

Aspirin and Diamox are two different drugs and belongs to different categories. So there are no cross reaction to these 2 drugs. You can take Diamox. This will help in preventing mountain sickness. You should start 1-2 days earlier and continue till you are in high altitude.

I hope this information helps you and answered your questions.
Feel free to ask for any further queries. I will be glad to answer them.

Wish you good health and enjoy life.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor