Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

194 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can DOMS and dehydration after working out cause dark urine?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 1754 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 26 Apr 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: After the gym yesterday I had dark urine. I didn’t pay that much attention to it. I did drink a lot after peeing and then peed clear. I felt mostly fine, hr a bit higher than usual and a little chilled. Today, pee is normal but very sore, when moving. Is this likely doms and dehydration or should I be worried about rhabo?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It's better to get renal function, CPK, LDH and urinalysis done along

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Welcome to Healthcaremagic. Thanks for sharing your concerns with us. We will try to help you in best way possible. First of all it's sad to know what you had been gone through lately.

Based on the history you have shared, yes possibility of rhabdo can't be ignored and must be screened with urinalysis, renal function test as well as CPK and LDH.

But other possibilities of gross hematuria or blood in urine must be worked up with ultrasound KUB and Xray KUB to rule out renal colic etc.

Drinking more water is advisable. Also using citrosoda XXXXXXX in water is better to help with burning. Wishing you a great health.

Hope this has answered your query. If you have any more questions please feel free to ask. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Gross hematuria

doctor1 MD

History: 55 yo female. Blood in urine July 2011 (Gross hematuria).No other symptoms (no frequent urination, no pain, no weight loss etc.)After consults with GP/CT Scan/referral to urologist (scoped) -confirmed presence of bladder tumor. TURBT 5 weeks ago. Pathology report singular low grade,non-invasive papillary urothelial carcinoma . Urologist pleased after surgery--said VERY superficial and recommended no chemo or further treatment other than periodic scoping (every 3 months). Recovery quick and uneventful.
A week ago, sudden frequent urges--followed by only few cc's of passed urine. After 6 hours of urinating 3/hour- passed blood. Called urologist --while waiting for response, saw my primary. Suggested possible UTI-prescribed antibiotics. Received call for urologist office next day -said they would like to see me immediately--but they said unfortunately--no openings for a week.( Am scheduled to see him tomorrow). They said prob NOT UTI--but did not specify what they thought issue might be
Antibiotics appeared to help after 24 hours. However, after 48 hours--it was clear that they were not helping. The it became VERY painful to urinate last 3 days). Less pain today. My question--what am I probably looking at here? Is this a recurrence (already?)? Is this a premature shedding of the surgical scar (5 weeks post surgery?). Why the significant pain with voiding? Is this a micro bleed?---If so, would they be able to cauterize it in an office visit (not in a surgery suite)?
Thank you for any advice you might have

doctor1 MD

I started using reagent strips to keep an eye on things following a bout of hematuria . Lately my first two or three pees have indicated nitrites and leukocytes and a few positive for blood. However subsequent ones do not which makes getting a...

doctor1 MD


49 year old female weight 135 and height 64 1/2"
Recently, diagnosed with a 4 mil kidney stone in L ureter with on and off gross hematuria and L flank pain. Have not detected passing of stone with strainer but now have peresistent urethral spasms with decreased urine flow and output. Also, urine has returned to light yellow.

doctor1 MD

Diagnosed bladder cancer surgery in 2 weeks. Large tumor near ureter. 6.5 cm going to put in stent. Had gross hematuria with clots last week stopped aftrer about 30 hours. Blood in urine bright red. age 75 next week, type 2 diabetes started...

doctor1 MD

I am a 62 year old male, i have had an ongoing UTI with a brief period of gross hematuria. A recent MRI shows an abnormal enhancement of the right collecting system especially involving the upper and lower pole calyces.in addition there is an abnormal thickening of the right renal pelvis and proximal ureter. The suspicion is for either infiltrating transitional carcinoma or an inflammatory etiology. Other than frequent urination, no pain, no fever, no weight loss, just stress while i am waiting to clear the e-coli infection so that internal testing can proceed and diagnose the problem. I have a history of frequent stones and presently have 2 in my right kidney What is the likelyhood of a positive outcome

doctor1 MD

My brother is 15 years old.His problem is asymptomatic gross hematuria which is remittant(attacks of gross hematuria interrupted by attacks of microscopic ones).Investigations revealed the following:
1.moderately elevated high ESR.
2.ASOT is about 600.
3.CRP is 6.
4.kidney functions are naormal.
5.serum C3 level is normal.
6.ultrasonography of the urinary system showed a normal condition.
7.Echo. and ECG are good.
8.Vision and hearing are good.
9.Normal CBC and ABG.
10.serum glucose,cholesterol and albumin levels are normal.
His arterial blood pressure is 100/60.There a history of poststreptococcal glomerulonephritis.
In your opinion,how can we approach the true diagnosis?
Thanks,
Amr Khafagy
Egypt