Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Can Clindamycin cause cdiff as a side-effect?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1410 Questions
Question
Clindamycin HCL 300 mg lists cdiff as warning side effect. I have already had cdiff and certainly want it again. Should I take anyway?
Sat, 2 Jun 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
I would not recommend using it

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ma'am,I have gone through your question and I understand your concerns but I would not recommend that you use clindamycin as pseudomembranous colitis is a common side effect of clindamycin that may occur during or after antibacterial treatment in 1-10% of patients using it and is associated with the presence of Clostridium difficile toxin in the stool. Pseudomembranous colitis may also be associated with toxic megacolon, which can be life-threatening. you should go back to your doctor for a replacement prescription. I hope you find this helpful. if you don't have any other clarifications then please close the discussion..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor