Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

161 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Astymin syrup be abruptly discontinued during pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6011 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 23 May 2018 in Pregnancy
Question: i am 29 years old.21 weeks pregnant.taking folinext gold and iron tablets after breakfast and calcium tablet after lunch.recently i started astymin syrup from 18th week.i am taking this syrup after lunch and dinner.now iwould like to stop taking this syrup.can i stop taking this syrup suddenly or should i continue through out my pregnancy?if i stop taking this syrup does it cause any harm to my baby?please clarify my doubt.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Stopping this syrup will not harm your baby in any manner.
Yes you can stop it immediately without any worry.
All the best
Please feel free to discuss further
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on