Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Can Astymin syrup be abruptly discontinued during pregnancy?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2013
Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5987 Questions
Question
i am 29 years old.21 weeks pregnant.taking folinext gold and iron tablets after breakfast and calcium tablet after lunch.recently i started astymin syrup from 18th week.i am taking this syrup after lunch and dinner.now iwould like to stop taking this syrup.can i stop taking this syrup suddenly or should i continue through out my pregnancy?if i stop taking this syrup does it cause any harm to my baby?please clarify my doubt.
Wed, 23 May 2018 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Stopping this syrup will not harm your baby in any manner.
Yes you can stop it immediately without any worry.
All the best
Please feel free to discuss further
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor