Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

176 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Aleve be taken to relive pain in the lower back after a fall during snowshoeing?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11449 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 15 Oct 2018 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: thanks doc. 55 year old wife has extreme pain lower back since falling while snowshoeing a few weeks ago. She had a similar problem 25 years ago and it resolved naturally. She has had 3 strokes but none in several years and none which left lasting damage. current meds: topiramate 100 mg 2x day, metoprolol 25 mg 1 daily, clopidogrel 75 mg 1 daily, atorvastatin 40 mg 1 daily, and one baby aspirin. she has tried taking 4 extra strength Tylenol but this does not give relief. Can she safely take Aleve, and what dose. her general health is good, only slightly overweight, non smoker.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:

She can take Aleve.

Detailed Answer:

Hello!

Thanks for posting your query.

For pain relief in the back she can safely have Aleve thrice a day after meals. She needs proper bed rest and a hot compress in the area.

Application of local analgesic gel will also help. In case the pain is persistent then do consult an orthopedician for a direct examination and prescription oral muscle relaxants.

I hope this answers your query.

Regards,

Dr. Praveen Tayal,
Orthopaedic Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on