Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

195 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are tingling sensation in the face and high BP symptoms of potassium deficiency?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 5760 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 29 May 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I am currently on lostran 50 mg am having facial tingling and high blood pressure spike during middle of day!
I have had a CT of brain and it’s clear! Could I be dehydrated. The symptoms quickly goes away! It feel like a
Imbalance. Maybe potassium?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

I passed carefully through your question and would explain that it is important performing a comprehensive differential diagnosis between different causes that may lead to this clinical situation: TIA (transient ischemic attacks), an electrolyte imbalance, thyroid gland dysfunction, uncontrolled hypertension, etc..

For this reason I would recommend you to closely monitor your blood pressure values through the day and refer them to your doctor in order to make the proper adjustments to your antihypertensive therapy ( increase the dose of losartan) if needed.

I would also recommend performing some tests:

- a resting ECG and a cardiac ultrasound
- a Doppler ultrasound of the carotid arteries
- fasting glucose levels
- thyroid hormone levels
- kidney and liver function tests
- complete blood count
- blood electrolytes.

You should discuss with your doctor on the above issues!

Kind regards,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on