question-icon

Are there risks of birth defects after taking Fluconazole at the second week after conception?

default
Posted on Wed, 17 Feb 2021
Question: I was starting my second week after conception when I TOOK FLUCONOZOLE 150 MG. TOOK IT EVERY 72HOURS FOR A TOTAL OF THREE TIMES. WHAT ARE THE CHANCES OF BIRTH DEFECTS? I HAVE READ HORRIBLE THINGS ON THE INTERNET. I AM VERY WORRIED THAT I could have hurt the baby.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (55 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No risk of birth defects.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
The dosage taken by you is very low, and spaced out.
There is virtually no risk of any birth defects.
Please do not worry about it.
Continue taking regular folic acid supplements.
All the best.
Please feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6007 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are there risks of birth defects after taking Fluconazole at the second week after conception?

Brief Answer: No risk of birth defects. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. The dosage taken by you is very low, and spaced out. There is virtually no risk of any birth defects. Please do not worry about it. Continue taking regular folic acid supplements. All the best. Please feel free to discuss further.