Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

180 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are the attached ECG results indicative of anteroseptal myocardial infarction?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 6030 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 21 Dec 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: My ECG results had two lines what does it mean....
Sinus Rhythm Normal P Axis, V-rate 60- 99
Consider Anteroseptal Infarct Q >30mS, V1 V2
My heart Rate was 84 - then there were these other numbers,
PR 156
QRSD 82
QT 384
QTc 454

--Axis--
P 47
QRS 1
T 45
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I carefully reviewed your uploaded ECG and would like to explain that your ECG parameters seem to be within normal ranges, except for a poor progression of R wave in the precordial leads V1-V3 and a shift of the transitional R/S zone to V4.

This may mimic anteroseptal myocardial infarction, but in fact is a nonspecific finding seen in several disorders like myocardial hypertrophy (increased interventricular septum thickness), chronic pulmonary disorders, QRS axis deviation in the horizontal plane, etc.

Coming to this point, it is necessary to correlate with your clinical symptomatology and additional medical tests like

- cardiac ultrasound,
- chest X ray study,
- pulmonary function tests

Your medical history is important to investigate for possible ischemic chest pain and potential coronary risk factors (like hypertension, diabetes, heredity for CAD, dyslipidemia, smoking, etc.)

You should discuss with your doctor on the above-mentioned tests.

If suspicions are raised after that, provocative imagine cardiac tests would be helpful to conclude on the presence of cardiac ischemia.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 2 hours later
Thank you, I had another ECG performed almost a month after this one and was told it was normal. Why would that be
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

I would explain:

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

As I explained you before, those mild ECG changes are nonspecific and could be also a normal variant related to cardiac positioning within the chest.

That's why I recommended performing those tests just to be sure that nothing wrong is present.

ECG should always be interpreted considering also the specific clinical scenario of the patient.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on