Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are marks on the head indicative of a birthmark?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 7881 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 30 Nov 2018 in Child Health
Question: from around 4 months old i noticed my son developed this mark on the side of his head. it does look like it has faded ever so slightly. what could this b? will it fade completely?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Birth mark or mole or Mongolian spot

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

This is called Mongolian spot and it is a very very common birthmark which is present in kids of this age. This will gradually mingle with the surrounding skin colour in due course.

There is nothing to worry about it.

But one thing which is not complying with the Mongolian spot is that you are telling that it started at the age of 4 months which means it could be a mole which may persist also.

Whatever it is it is not something dangerous.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 4 minutes later
hes is now 6 and a half months and from 4 months i noticed it. it was more greener before but i have notices it getting lighter. will this fade completely?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 1 minute later
Brief Answer:

It will gradually fade off in another 3 months

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

In that case, this is definitely a Mongolian spot and you need not worry at all. It will gradually fade out in due course, maximum by another 2 to 3 months.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 4 minutes later
ok thank you. and whats the cause of this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 1 minute later
Brief Answer:

It is idiopathic

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

It is idiopathic or cause could not be found out in medical literature place.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Sumanth Amperayani, Pediatrician, Pulmonology
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on