question-icon

Are diastolic dysfunction and a leaky aortic valve curable?

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Jun 2021
Question: would like someone to read my echo.my ar pht has decreased from 2016 to now.and have question on lvpwd and la volume index.have diastolic dysfunction and a leaky aortic valve.also my la volume index was 25.90 last year and this year its abnormal at 15.4 ml/m2
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello There

After going through your echocardiography report carefully I can understand your concern for your health and I would like to tell you that taking into consideration the overall scenario the results of your echo study is acceptable for your age as it has good LV systolic function along with normal LV size.

Now coming to aortic regurgitation, as per the PHT value the AR has slighlty increased than before ( ar pht greater than 550 means mild ar and then than 250 means severe ar). As we all age the the valve inside our heart also degenerate and among all valve aortic valve degenerate fast than other due to high pressure it handles.

Now talking about la index it changes frequently as it depends upon the body hydration status. In your case it's just slightly towards lower side and there is nothing to be concerned for that.

I hope this information will answer your query. Feel free to ask if you have any more doubts.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap (1 hour later)
thanks for your reply.as i mentioned before my echo in 2016 showed ar pht 552 and mild reguratation.in 2017 it was 410 and this year it was 424.which means it is moderate.should i be concerned about this or just get another echo next year?i seem to get exhausted easily and think this has to do with my heart valve.also what is lvpwd it says its 1.2 cm and that is abnormal.and finally can i take viagra safely with this leaky heart valve condition?i heard it could cause problems.again thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hello again

Detailed Answer:
If your breathing problem doesn’t increase then you can repeat echo after 1 year but if it does then it’s advisable to repeat after 6 months.

Sildenafil is basically a vasodilator which in some studies have shown to be beneficial in aortic regurgitation patient by improving positive remodelling of Lv. But I would like to suggest you to discuss with your doctor regarding this as others factors are also important like which other medications you are taking, your average blood pressure readings.

I hope this information will guide you properly.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap (1 hour later)
Thanks and how about the lvpwd at 1.2 cm?what does that mean?thanks again
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello again

Detailed Answer:
That means there is slight increase in the thickness of posterior wall which is not significant and is just high normal. Just keep a check on your blood pressure as that is a common cause for increase in thickness of heart muscles.

Hope to have been helpful.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap (1 hour later)
So what I think your saying is my echo does not look too bad.the leak is not to the dangerous point and just keep follow ups.just worried that the leak is getting worse after 2 years.thank you again will leave you a good review.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Hello Again

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the appreciation. Yes follow ups will be vital as keeping an eye on the size of lv as well as amount of AR will be important. Also if your breathlessness worsens then also you need to consult your doctor.

also i would like to suggest you to consult a cardiologist now as there might be a need to start an ACE inhibitor or Calcium channel blocker group of medication.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 4697 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are diastolic dysfunction and a leaky aortic valve curable?

Brief Answer: Please refer to the detailed answer below Detailed Answer: Hello There After going through your echocardiography report carefully I can understand your concern for your health and I would like to tell you that taking into consideration the overall scenario the results of your echo study is acceptable for your age as it has good LV systolic function along with normal LV size. Now coming to aortic regurgitation, as per the PHT value the AR has slighlty increased than before ( ar pht greater than 550 means mild ar and then than 250 means severe ar). As we all age the the valve inside our heart also degenerate and among all valve aortic valve degenerate fast than other due to high pressure it handles. Now talking about la index it changes frequently as it depends upon the body hydration status. In your case it's just slightly towards lower side and there is nothing to be concerned for that. I hope this information will answer your query. Feel free to ask if you have any more doubts. Kind Regards Dr Bhanu Partap