question-icon

Are bumps on the penis a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Mar 2019
Question: Saw some little bumps/ pimples on the bottom headband of my penis, my original doctor said it didn’t look like an std
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Kindly upload images.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I request you to kindly upload a few clear images of the affected area in "Reports Section" so that I am able to guide you better.
Also, let me know if you are/were sexually active?

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (4 minutes later)
just so you know image upload not working:

You can view here:

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Angiokeratomas.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

They seem like angiokeratomas. Angiokeratomas on Corona of glans is a rare location but it has been reported in the literature.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards,
Dr. Kakkar S., Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9441 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are bumps on the penis a cause for concern?

Brief Answer: Kindly upload images. Detailed Answer: Hello, I request you to kindly upload a few clear images of the affected area in "Reports Section" so that I am able to guide you better. Also, let me know if you are/were sexually active? Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards.