question-icon

Are bloating, flatulence and weight loss with intermittent diarrhoea and fatigue indicative of malabsorption?

default
Posted on Wed, 31 Oct 2018
Question: Hello Doctor ,
For many years i am facing mild loose motion once in a week . On bad days have to go 3-4 times to toilet in morning hours . Metrogyl200 with PudinHara helps to control . Weight has reduced 7kgs in last two years , appetite is good but intake gets washed away. Unable to gain weight , energy levels fluctuate , If i take one glass of milk it causes disturbance . Frequent bloating , gas problem leads to restlessness after lunch makes body stiff and causes back pain . Please help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:

Possibly due to malabsorption

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns.

Your description seems consistent with malabsorption. It is stupid to take Metrogyl although Pudin XXXXXXX can rather be useful.

I would insist you to avoid taking Metrogyl unnecessarily. The fluctuating energy levels, the flatulence and gas problems, the reduction in weight, all point to malabsorption.

I would insist you to take food items rich in soluble fibres. Soluble fibre is found in oat XXXXXXX barley, nuts, seeds, beans, lentils, peas, and some fruits and vegetables.

It is also found in psyllium, a common fibre supplement. Avoid wheat-based items if possible.

You also need to walk regularly in the morning.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Prof. Kunal Saha, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4470 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are bloating, flatulence and weight loss with intermittent diarrhoea and fatigue indicative of malabsorption?

Brief Answer: Possibly due to malabsorption Detailed Answer: Hello, I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. Your description seems consistent with malabsorption. It is stupid to take Metrogyl although Pudin XXXXXXX can rather be useful. I would insist you to avoid taking Metrogyl unnecessarily. The fluctuating energy levels, the flatulence and gas problems, the reduction in weight, all point to malabsorption. I would insist you to take food items rich in soluble fibres. Soluble fibre is found in oat XXXXXXX barley, nuts, seeds, beans, lentils, peas, and some fruits and vegetables. It is also found in psyllium, a common fibre supplement. Avoid wheat-based items if possible. You also need to walk regularly in the morning. Hope I have answered your query. Take care Regards, Dr Prof. Kunal Saha, General & Family Physician