• question-icon

    Are CoolSculpting and Venus Legacy procedures safe while a hernia mesh?

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Aug 2017 in Lump
Question: I had a hernia 17 years ago where they used a mesh as part of the surgery. It is directly behind my belly button. I was looking at cool sculpturing (with freezing) or Venus Legacy (using heat) for fat loss. Would either of these processes cause harm to the mess. Would the mesh still be there and would it have been made of metal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
no harm as such

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome to HealthcareMagic.

No, there is no harm from these procedures for MESH and these can be used after hernia surgery.

MESH is usually made of prolene or less common of titanium. These materials are similar to surgical sutures. The main purpose is fibrosis of mesh and partial resorption after 2 years, there is only fibrosis more that acts as a plate that prevents hernia.

So in your case after 27 years, if this was typical MESH, most of this is dissolved already and the rest of it has no role in hernia prevention.

Also, these procedures that you mention dont have any effect on implants.

Wish you good health.
Regards



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13452 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Prolene

doctor1 MD

My Mother has problem of lower abdomen hernia . So , I need your opinion regarding its cure and is the surgery a better option for her.

doctor1 MD

I have an umbilical incisional hernia , and generally hear that I should reduce the body tissue protruding through the hernia to lessen the risk of...

doctor1 MD

I had umblical hernia repair 9 months ago. I had one at the top of my stomache right under my breast and 2 right above my navel. The thing is, my...

doctor1 MD

I have a hernia in the pelvis are and I have been in pain all day long, its always sore and bothers me. I take medicine but nothing seems to help...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein
  • Q - What causes a lump on the breast?

  • Q - What causes constant phlegm in the throat?

  • Q - What causes orange oily bowel movements?

  • Q - Is Azithromycin better than Cipro?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for profuse sweating in the middle of the night

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sinus congestion and drainage to the throat

  • Q - Suggest treatment for postherpetic neuralgia symptoms

  • Q - Suggest ways to manage the side effects of Eliquis

  • Q - Can Bupropion be taken with Cymbalta, Flexeral and Gabapentin while...

  • Q - Can Eliquis be taken while on Warfarin?

backtotop2