Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

50 years old have rheumatoid arthritis. Safe to go for stem cell injections?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 2708 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Jan 2013 in Arthritis
Question: What is your opinion on stem cell injections for a rheumatoid arthritis victim of 50+ years having been diagnosed at 11yrs. Having had multiple prosthesis ops and in decline with no-one to help figure a plan. The intergrative wholistic Dr has let me down after having spent several thousand dollars.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 3 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for the query.

I empathize with your condition.

I was fortunate to be associated with few stem cell trials, so let me take this opportunity to answer your query. The results of stem cell therapy trials are yet to be established scientifically. Currently there have been mixed responses from specialists and their patients on whom the trials were conducted. And for someone of 62 years of age and with chronic condition spanning more than 50 years it might take plenty of time to show any positive results with such trials. As far my knowledge and experience they were not done for 60+ age group.

Therefore my sincere suggestion would be to continue with the regular treatment under the guidance of rheumatologist, physiotherapist and orthopedic. Keep telling your Rheumatologist that you wish to consider stem cell therapy when the results are optimistic.

Hope this answers your query. I will be available for further discussion.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Stem cell

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor,I am 34 years old, i am having bald forehead which 20 -25 % and baldness is continuing on my crown which is 5-10%. How can i go with the treatment is hair transplant or Stem cell thereapy convinient? /what will be it cost for Hair Transplant or Stem cell

doctor1 MD

i m from kolkata ( india ) my father is sufering from heart failure , he is having dialysis 3 time in a weak , acording to doctors his left heart is not working thats y due to less pumping of heart kidney cant work properly , so he is not passing urinne so he is on dylasis , can stem cell tharaphy can help me to recover his heart , and where i can find a doctor regarding stem cell tharaphy in kolkta , plz advice me , my father age is 75

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr. Trivedi,

My name is Ashok Sharma and i lives in Delhi. I am suffering from CRF and on dailysis from last 2.5 years. I want kidney transplat from the latest technique stem cell . Please tell me what is the procedure and total expences. My blood group is A + and my doner ( wife) blood group is B+ . Please let me know the transplant from stem cell tecnology is possible in my case or not . I would be heartly thankful to you. If it is possible pls. give me your address and phone nos.

Regards



Ashok Sharma

0000

YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...Hi i have son(6yrs) suffering from development delay.He can walk with support and stand a few minutes without support.Can hold and grip objects and can read/write.Is it possible to improve his condition by stem cell therapy?If u give the names of such hospitals(best) and cost of the treatment I ll be thankful

doctor1 MD

Hi. When I was younger I had steroid treatment to increase my height, as steroid is known to increase growth hormones in adolescent boys. Now I have anxiety this treatment had effect on my bone, and the effects are permanent. Do bones renew and...

doctor1 MD

Elevated white blood cell count of 26, low plateles, high levels of all inflammatory markers , enlarged spleen and glands. Red blood cell count is normal. Tested for a various infections and rheumatic factor all negative. Tested for various auto...

doctor1 MD

what does heterogeneous appearance of the bone marrow , probably reflects normal variation or red marrow hyperlasia mean on a mri and it says marrow signal is somewhat heterogeneous correction with hematoligc studies advises for confirmation what...