Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can testicle be donated for testicular cancer and stem cell research?

Hi...first, this is not spam, this is a legitimate question. I'm currently writing an article for WWW.WWWW.WW giving men instructions on how to donate a testicle for testicular cancer and stem cell research. Two questions: first, do you know of any organizations conducting such research? Second, would you recommend a physical examination prior to donation? Thanks!
Tue, 30 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Well, This is very interesting to donate testicle for testicular cancer. But testis transplantation surgery not invented yet in medical science. But in future it may happened.

Testicle can be donated for steam cell research purpose. Yes physical examination is recommended prior to donation.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. PRAMOD KOKARE
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Stem cell


Can testicle be donated for testicular cancer and stem cell research?

Hello, Well, This is very interesting to donate testicle for testicular cancer. But testis transplantation surgery not invented yet in medical science. But in future it may happened. Testicle can be donated for steam cell research purpose. Yes physical examination is recommended prior to donation. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. PRAMOD KOKARE