Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

185 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

21 weeks pregnant. Should I be worried for low lying placenta? Precaution to be taken?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sree Gouri SR

OBGYN

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 5159 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Jan 2013 in Pregnancy
Question: hi.... i am currently 21 weeks pregnant....and was told that i am having a low lying placenta in my 21st week scan.
Just wanted to make sure if there is anything to worry about... do i need to take any precautions like do i need to take bed rest or can i continue doing my regular house work.....I am planning for a air travel which wolud take around 12-14 hrs when i am around 27 weeks...will that be fine?? what other precautions should i take?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 39 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

The symptoms of the placenta previa will depends on how much low lying it is.
Sometimes with progression of the gestational age the placenta can move upwards which is called migration of the placenta.
This usually happens in marginal placenta. But in case of complete placenta previa (placenta completely covering the os) the migration is not possible.
So if you are having major degree of placenta previa, you have to take complete bed rest.
In case of minor placenta previa you can continue your regular work, but if the bleeding occurs you have to go to hospital immediately.
Going for air travel of 12 to 14 hrs is not good with this condition.
At 27 weeks you once again go for ultrasound, if the placenta moved upwards you can go for travel. If the placenta is still low lying better to avoid.
Take care.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sree Gouri SR 2 hours later
"the lower edge of the posterior placenta appear to be low lying"- this has what the ultrasound report mentions....does this mean i am having minor or major degree of placenta previa?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 17 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

According to the report it should be minor degree placenta previa only. In case of major, the lower edge will cover the cervical os or at-least reach the os.
So, as I told previously better to undergo repeat ultrasound before planning for your journey. Depending on the findings you can proceed further.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on Placenta praevia

doctor1 MD

hi doctor, m in my sixeth month of pregnancy. it was fine till a couple of weeks ago but now m suffering with constipation, my placenta is not very high in segment.willit be safe to take syrup Looz at this period of gestation and with a bit low lying placenta?

doctor1 MD

Hello I have complete placenta previa, we found out about at almost 20 weeks, before that I was lifting my daughter who weights 35 pounds almost everyday and thank God I didn t have any bleeding, now we were planing on having a 3 hours road trip to the beach but we don t know how bad could that be.

doctor1 MD

I am in my 20th week. I have been diagnosed with partial placenta previa. I am planning to go on a vacation. It would include a 1.5 hr flight travel and some walking. Just wanted to know if it is safe to travel in this health condition. I dont have any bleeding or any other symptom. Thanks.

doctor1 MD

Dx is complete placenta previa . Does there appear to be diminished decidua basalis or any kind of invasion into the myometrium . Indicative of an accreta? History - had 1 x previous cesarean, previous uterine curettages, scans prior to pregnancy...

doctor1 MD

My friend is in hospital with placenta previa and has had to leave the care of her 6 year old daughter with friends. She has text me concerned as 4 days ago the child was taken to the doctors with blood in her urine, she has been on antibiotics but the child still has blood on her underwear. I text back and told her not to worry, but to be honest I don t like the sound of blood on the underwear. Did I give the right advice?

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr XXXXXXX Hope you are doing good.Just few questions: I had my ultrasound done on 19th week of pregnancy and currently on 20th week of pregnancy.The ultrasound report came out to be absolutely normal just that placenta is posterior,low...

doctor1 MD

it is known that 8th month of pregnancy is very critical. one must nt go out of house and take complete rest. rest means not even house hold chores? what all to do?