Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Hdl   »  
Showing results for :

My hdl is 52ldl is 159 and triglycerides is 111

Premium Questions
 

What causes high HDL levels?

My cholesterol numbers are mid range for LDL and Triglycerides but my HDL is at 111 which I am told is too high! Why? Are Statins a good choice to lower this? ...
 

Best medicine for LDL cholesterol, triglyceride and hdl?

good morning what is the best medicine for LDL cholestrol 182.9, Hdl- 35.5, Total cholestrol - 250 , Triglycerides - 158 ...
 

What does high triglyceride and low HDL indicate?

I just received a lab report and my Chol was 157, TRIG 271, HDLD 33mg and LDL 69.8 mg. These appear to be not good results. I do take Zocor . ...
 

How to increase HDL and reduce triglycerides and VLDL?

Hi, am 32 Male - in the recent blood test I did, my cholesterol levels are as follows - HDL 31, LDL 78, Triglycerides - 247, VLDL - 49.2. Is it too bad? What should I do to increase HDL and reduce ...
 

What causes high triglyceride count?

. Cholestrol - 159, HDL - 40, LDL - 93, VLDL - 26 and Uric Acid is still at 8. Can you advice why .... The blood report said the Cholestrol and Uric acid is high. Cholestrol - 182, Triglycerides - 141, HDL ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

What are the medications for the high triglycerides and high HDL?

Hi! I am 46 years old. Recently I have done my lipid profile. Results are as under- Cholesterol-182 mg/dl, Triglycerides 254 mg/dl, HDL Cholesterol 39 mg/dl, LDL Cholestorel 92.2mg/dl, VLDL Chalesterol ...
 

Is triglycerides level of 220, HDL 47 and LDL 77 concerning?

41 year old female triglycerides level at 220 but my HDL is 47 LDL 77 MCV-100.5 MCH-34.1 RDW-SD-46.6 MPV-11.8 AST-46 Doctor is only worried about the Triglycerides,and started me on fish oil. Should I ...
 

What do the LDL, HDL and triglycerides on test indicate?

My LDL is 81, HDL is 124, and triglycerides are 82, but my total cholesterol was 205. My family doctors tells me I have nothing to worry about. Is that true, even with a 205 total number? And what makes ...
 

What does triglyceride and hdl in my lipid profile indicate?

Hi, I had my lipid profile done this week. Triglyceride 96....Cholesterol 218....HDL CHL 79....LDL 120 LDL/HDL/ Ratio is 2 and CHOL/HDL is 3 I am wondering what I need to do in order to get better ...
 

Have abnormal results for triglycerides, cholesterol, HDL, LDL after taking Nitrococontin

cholestrol 288; Triglycerides 232; HDL 36; LDL 205.6; VLDL 46.4 -- CT Angio shows soft plaque ...; Triglycerides 242; HDL 38; LDL 221; VLDL 48.4 on 10-11-2011 & cholestrol 297; Triglycerides 216; HDL 39.68; LDL ...
 

Lipid profile test shows cholesterol, triglycerides, HDL, LDL, VDL. Risks and precautions?

My lipid profile result Date 29/09/12 S. Colesterol 219.37 S. Triglycerides 1137.0 S. HDL Cholesterol 3053.0 S. LDL Cholestrol 104.8 S. VLDL 227.4 What is the risk in this case ? Plez give some ...
 

Cholesterol test done, showing LDL, HDL, triglycerides. Cause of concern?

and only occasional red wine 1 time a week with dinner. Chol 194 LDL 133 HDL 49 TRIG 61 These are my recent ...MY LDL is 133 and I m a 57 year old male in good shape, good weight and no medical problems ...
 

Done lipid test, low LDL and HDL. High triglycerides. Suggestions?

( Rosuvas 10) 3. Zavit I have BP 90/135 from 2 years. My LDL and HDL both are low and Triglyceride is High ... PROFILE Cholesterol, Total 130.0 mg/dL 123 180 201 Triglycerides 260.0 mg/dL 240 242 269 HDL, Cholesterol ...
 

High Hdl and Ldl cholesterol, triglycerides. How high is the risk of stroke and heart attack ?

hello my hdl cholesterol is 1.05(MMOL / L),ldl cho. is 2.70, chol/hdl ratio is 4.12, triglycerides 4.33, how hi of risk for stroke and heart attack do i have, both parents heart att. under 60,exactly ...
 

Cholesterol, triglycerides, LDL, HDL results showed abnormality. On orlistat. What can be done?

I am lady of 54 years of age, 5ft4inchs, 85kgs...recent test results show - HDL/41, LDL/183, Cholestrol/286, Triglycerides/289, No blood sugar or thryroid. Been prescribed Rosave 5 - 1per day ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
My HDL cholesterol is 48 and my LDL is 126 is it normal??
yea. the lipid profile should be ok. can u tell me cholesterol and triglyceride levels?
 
cholesterol 172 hdl 31 triglycerides 243 ldl 92any generic conditions that come to mind to be aware of or symptoms
hi, you have high triglycerides, which can be due to alcoholism or hereditary defeciencies of some lipoproteins.
 
My recent HDL reading was over 200, but my LDL number and triglycerides were in the normal range with a total of 302. should I be concerned?
Hello and welcome to HCM, Total cholesterol of 302 mg/dl is a high value. HDL value of 200 mg/dl is quite abnormal in the presence of LDL and trigylcerides within normal range. You need to get HDL repeated. HDL is good cholesterol. Value above 35 mg/dl is good. Its upper limit is 60 mg/dl. Values above this range cannot be explained. It may be due to some error. Get repeat test for HDL. Thanks
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor

5159 votes 4.5