Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
Showing results for :

My blood sugar is 245

Premium Questions
 

Blood pressure 245/14. Prescribed clonodine and losartan. Should I be worried about this?

I have been taking 25 mg carvedilol BID for 4 years. Last Saturday night, my BP was at 245/140 at 3PM. I took my carvedilol then (instead of at 9PM). At 5PM it was still 225/130 so I went to the ER ...
 

Why my fasting blood sugar is more than postprandial blood sugar?

of blood Fasting blood sugar: 132.2, Postprandial blood sugar: 119.6; Lipid profile: Total Cholesterol: 185 .... Not sure about sugar 1. Could you please suggest me should i need to continue medicine any more?? 2. Why my ...
 

Is my fasting blood sugar reading normal?

normal fasting blood sugar reading for a 4 and 1/2 year old african american boy 45 pounds reading 141 ...
 

What does my blood sugar test suggest?

I recently had a blood sugar test and found the following readings, FBS: 120 mg/dl PPBS: 127 mg/dl HBA1C: 5.1 % MEAN BLOOD GLUCOSE ESTIMATE: 84 mg/dl My height is 5.4 and weight is 76 kgs. Does ...
 

Why does my blood sugar increase at night?

Why does my blood sugar increase so much at night You might need to know I am on dialysis but real well ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

How to treat elevated blood sugar level between 180 and 245 with history of heart attack?

I have never had high sugar levels....now I am between 180 and 245 fasting eating random testing ......I dont eat candy....I am 180 and 5 9....not much exercise .....oddly my father has pancreatic cancer had ...
 

Should I be worried about serum ferritin being 245?

Hi, I am a 30 Yr old male and I just got my blood test result. It says almost everything (AST, ALT, Gamma Gt, etc) to be in the right range except for my serum ferritin, which is 245. Should I care about ...
 

Type II diabetes, fasting 214, PP 245, on medication, sudden spike in level, mean blood glucose 215, treatment

In Feb, 2010 I was diagnosed with Type II Diabetes with readings of Fasting 214 and PP 245. I ... every 3 months. In Oct, 2011, it was 129/134(PP) with Mean Blood Glucose of 171. The same medication ...
 

Having a high cholesterol level of 245

I just got a call from my dr that my cholesterol level is 245. This is the first time I ve ever ... for my height, exercise 5 days a week for 60 minutes. What else could be causing this? ...
 

Is my blood sugar normal ?

I m not a diabetic but last nite after eating porkchops and potatoes. I checked my blood sugar and it was 246. I didn t wait 2 hours,it was more like a half an hour to a hour,somthing like that ...
 

My blood sugar report

Hi, my fasting sugar is 192 and PP is 386, just today I checked. I also checked that SGPT is 88.00. I am not a regular smoker or Drinker. However, i smoke and drink 2-3 time a week. Just a little bit ...
 

Should i start taking insulin if my blood sugar levels are controlled?

The summery of blood & urine test reports of my father (a diabetic patient for last 20 years) came ... have a question If his blood sugar level stays within normal range in next two month then should he ...
 

High SGPT of 106, high cholesterol 245, cause of concern ?

I have high level of SGPT 106 and the normal level is 40 for my age. I m 40 years old and a female. My cholesterol level is moderately high about 245 and the normal is 200. Is there something i have ...
 

Is it dangerous to have heart rate up to 245bmp?

I recently got very upset while coincidentally connected to a heart rate monitor. My heart rate rose to 245 bmp and everyone came rushing into the room I guess because they heard the fast beeping ...
 

Diagnosed with type two diabetes. Taking metformin, glipizide. High fasting blood sugar. Treatment?

Metformin 500mg twice a day, and glipizide 10mg once a day. He has not been checking his blood sugar regularly. This morning after fasting he took his blood sugar and it was 245. He is in a panic right now. We ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
What is the number range for blood sugar testing suppose to run for a toddler?
dear sir I understand your concern in my opinion thr fasting suger should be not more than 100 and after 2 hrs post taking food it should not cross 140mg/dl. fasting 100-126 is pre diabetic fasting more than 126 is diabetic any time of day more than 200 is considered diabetes....
 
How can i lower my blood sugar level
Welcome to Health Care Magic Consult an Internist or Diabetologist Get examined / Basic investigations may be necessary Start Life style changes – diet and exercise (Dietician can guide) / stop alcohol... Drugs may be necessary Wishing well
 
I know high blood sugar is diabetes but what is low blood sugar?
Hypoglycemia, Diabetes is a condition where in you see both extremes. Both hypo and hyper glycemia.
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions