Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
Showing results for :

Fasting blood sugar 116

Premium Questions
 

What do these fasting and post prandial blood sugar levels indicate?

blood sugar after very light lunch, two hours ago, …is 136. this morning before breakfast 116 Am i close to diabetes? ...
 

What do these fasting blood sugar levels indicate?

My fasting sugar this morning when i took at where 110 and an hour later it was 129. My A1C is 5.7 and aeg is 116. Am i diabetic ? ...
 

Why is my blood sugar rising while fasting?

do intermittent fasting. I take my blood sugar occasionally out of interest. I haven't eaten today last meal yesterday at 6pm blood sugar was 4.6 at 9:30 am and now at 12:30pm still fasting it has gone ...
 

Is blood glucose value of 116 a cause for concern?

I am diabetic and take Janumet 500mg once daily, my HBA1C is 5.7 , glucose fasting is 116 ...'t smoke. MEAN PLASMA GLUCOSE IS 116, Diabetes is hereditary. Please suggest whether i need to take ...
 

Why my fasting blood sugar is more than postprandial blood sugar?

of blood Fasting blood sugar: 132.2, Postprandial blood sugar: 119.6; Lipid profile: Total Cholesterol: 185 ... fasting sugar is more than postprandial blood sugar? How this is can happen? Is this a mistake of test ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

Is 116 a normal level of blood sugar or prediabetic?

I did a blood sugar fast this mornin and I was sitting at 116. I dont have diabetes. But ive been super light headed and very dizzy lately.. it gets better after I eat. I was wondering ...
 

What could fasting blood glucose fluctuating from 96-116 suggest?

and sweets....do I have to be on hypoglycemics pls advise....my fasting bld glucose fluctuates from 96-116 ...I am a 40 yr female with a family history of diabetes mellitus ......of late my morn sugars ...
 

Can regular consumption of soft drink elevate fasting blood sugar level?

with milk and sugar) I consume at least 2 bottles of softdrinks a day. Two months a go i had a FBS done and the result was 96. Just recently the result was 116. Does the softdrinks play a major role in this increase ...
 

Blood sugar fasting was 103, after food was 138. Anything to worry ?

Hi, I did my annual blood about two weeks ago and got my results just recently and my sugar level 116. I am an African American female age 51 with high blood pressure which that is in good control. I ...
 

What does a blood sugar level of 116 after meal indicate?

blood sugar was 116 after I ate. is this good or bad ...I had a cup of coffee with a tsp of stevia and a bagel thin for my breakfast and my blood sugar ...
 

My Fasting ( 12 hrrs fasting) Blood Sugar is 120

My Fasting ( 12 hrrs fasting) Blood Sugar is 120 and in the same day PP blood sugar (2hrs after meal) show 87, is it correct whether i am diabetic ? I generally test for blood sugar every year ...
 

What causes high fasting blood sugar sugar levels?

My 12 year old daughter had a fasting blood sugar of 102 but the doctor said that it wasn ... was getting her blood drawn, could this be why her blood sugar level was higher than normal? ...
 

Is my fasting blood sugar level ok?

had fasting bloodwork done at my pcps office - glucose in the 80s total chol under 200 ldl was 102 then our work required bloodwork for a wellness program fasted and results show 104 glucose and total chol ...
 

Fasting blood sugar is 118, is that good or bad ?

My fasting blood sugar is 118 is that good or bad ? ...
 

What cause for the fasting blood sugar to rise?

in the morning 1 at night. my problem is that i have high fasting BS readings, however my Hba1c is 6.3. my doctor ... i am told that fasting BS should be below 6. ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
I wanna reduce my weight . at this time I have 116 kg weight . and my age is 25. plz guide me .
what are your thyroids and fasting sugars?
 
is a fasting blood sugar of 139 bad
It is high. Get Glycosylated Hemoglobin done.
 
what intervals to check for blood sugars
Hi Rajvojjala Jee, Fasting sample for blood glucose, then 2 hrs after having a break fast you will be tested for post prandial blood glucose. Reply with thanks.
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor