Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Can i change the dose of diabetes pill to lower down the level ?

I have been diagnosed with Pre diabertes 3 months back having a fasting blood sugar level of 116. My doctor started me on Metformin 500mg twice a day, & now my sugar levels are fasting 103/PP 108. I also do 30 minutes of cycling each morning 6 times/week & 1 hr walk in the evening. Do i need to increase my dose of Metformin to bring down the sugar level to around 90.
Asked On : Mon, 21 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  156
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

Your sugar levels are under control, continue the same medicines, same dose, no need to increase it, also continue the same exercises as well

Make sure you follow right diet and also check your sugars frequently, and visit the doctor for regular diabetic check ups

Answered: Mon, 21 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Akshith's  Response
Hello and welcome to healthcare magic!!!
your sugar levels seem to be coming down, there is no need to increase the dosage as such now. try and follow the exercise routine you are following and with proper diet control you should be able to get it under control very soon.
Do get an eye examination done now as you have been diagnosed with prediabetes just to make sure there are no retinopathy.
Keep a regular check of your sugar levels you can keep a glucometer at home also so that it is more convenient.
take care.
Answered: Mon, 21 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor