Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Liver   »  
Showing results for :

Blood vessel cluster on liver

Premium Questions
 

What causes fatty liver?

abdomen taken on 2.6.2004 - Liver -enlarged in size (measures 15.6 cm AP). Homogenous echotexture. No IHBRD/focal SOL is seen. Hepatic vessels are normal. PV-normal. Porta hepatis normal. Gall bladder - Few ...
 

Can gout appear on liver similar to liver fat?

and high bilirubin .4 months ago. On re-test recently ALT normal as were all other bloods, linked to LFT except bilirubin still at level 26 . Ultrasound however "appeared" to show fatty liver . I hardly ever ...
 

What causes inflamed liver?

I ve just found out I have an inflamed liver . I think I have blood in my urine. Could those symptoms be connected? ...
 

What causes fatty liver?

On my most recent blood test all results were within normal range except MCH (97.2) and MCH (33.3). My oncologist said my bloodwork looked fine; my internist said I have fatty liver disease . I did ...
 

How to diagnose liver cirrhosis?

Alt 79 and wbc count 10.4. Last blood work was 5 years ago and it was the same. All other blood work was fine. I have also had an ultrasound and ct scan. Doctors say it is a fatty liver ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

What is the treatment for the cysts on the liver?

I have 6 cysts on my liver and a mass where the blood vessels are grouped together ... Lately it geeks like my rib cage is pushing on my liver.. Can t sit without having to lean back.. Can t sleep ...
 

Suggest treatment for liver problems

Nature of Spaecimen:Liver (Needle) biopsy Section Show a short core of liver parenchyma ... are hyperplastic and present in clusters with foamy cytoplasm and centrally placed small nuuclei ...
 

Fatty liver with normal ESR

my husband is 29 years with liver function test result (ALT) 78 and (AST) 43 cholesterol 211 but normal blood picture and normal esr what is wrong with him. our doctor suggested fatty liver and excluded ...
 

Herpes Virus or Liver cancer?

I got papers on my blood work and it is high on AST ALT. There is also a note to the side of the paper stating, " refer to PCP aspa." This has me very concerned, and I do not have time to stop ...
 

What causes fatty liver?

hi there i got my blood test back for my liver and my gamma gt count is 139, and my alt is 35 ... liver. what does all this mean thanks so much ross ...
 

What causes fatty liver?

skin etc.. But Im not wishing the worse. Also my blood work was fine liver enzymes etc. ...yes I was having pressure up the right side of my throat and pain in my liver area so I had ...
 

Is this any liver disease ?

, Itching, Low Blood Suger, Azma type skin disease in hand fingers, gastic, very often headeche. ...
 

Is there a treatment for fatty liver?

Hi, i recently did the yearly checkup and in the report it is mentioned as Fatty liver. I had Hepatatitis E in 2003 some of the stats from report are pasted below Blood Sugar fasting 104 Blood sugar (PP ...
 

Liver Cancer with Hepatoma

My mom aged 64yrs. Doctor said she got liver cancer due to large liver tumor in the right lobe of liver associated with small porta hepatis lymph node and 2 small lung nodules. Hepatoma with early lung ...
 

Stage 4 liver cancer

I need to know what to expect in the near future with someone who has stage 4 liver cancer . Chemo ... was stopped but now has a blood clot around where chemo was admitted. I am scared it is getting close ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
What can cause blood clots on the liver%3F
Hi, many reasons are there like drugs, hyper coagulation, trauma, infestation, tumor, abnormal lipid, hepatic infection etc., Tell me associated condition for management.Regards
 
I have broken blood vessels on my face. I work in sun but i also drink. Could this be a sign of cirrhosis
This could be related to some degree of liver disease. Talk to your doctor and try to decrease alcohol consumption
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions