Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

will a single contrast head ct lead to brain tumor ?

will a single contrast head ct lead to brain tumor or cancer please help i read this from the net The high doses of radiation patients receive from CT scans may cause thousands of additional cancer cases each year, according to a startling new U.S. study. The research, published in Tuesday s edition of the Archives of Internal Medicine, suggests that about 2 per cent of all cancers in the United States are caused by exposure to radiation during computed tomography scans. now im afraid because i had a contrast ct scan for my head it was clear but now im afraid thinking that i will get tumor or cancer in my head from that ct. i even lost my job i lost enjoy the life anxiety is destroying me. they give my a head ct i didnt need it i hope if i didnt do it i destroy my life no one wanna help me even my family 1-do you thing this single contrast head ct will give me brain tumor or cancer and if yes after how many years 2-one doctor in the hospital told me that ct will give you high chance of cancer and the other told me no thats only if we do it too many times my family doctor told me my doctor told me No. It takes a LOT more exposure. Do you know you get the same exposure from flying on a plane is that right or not im 24 years old male thanks for your help
Asked On : Mon, 10 Jan 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  268
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
You have asked a very important question.

CT scan is an important investigation used to diagnose life threatening conditions and treat accordingly.
A CT scan head with contrast will give you a radiation dose equivalent of 100 to 150 chest x rays approximately.

The risk to cancers is more in children those who have CT scan more than twice before 15 years of age.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Tue, 23 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Radiologist Dr. Radha Narayanan's  Response
welcome to days ct scan machines are getting very advanced.In that very fine beam of xray is focussed onto the scanning part so literally no risk of cancer especially with a single ct scan.For getting radiation related cancers you have to get ct scan of whole body done everyday for a month or so even then the risk is less with modern machines.So donot worry.Take care.
Answered: Wed, 12 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A single contrast head CT does not pose you to any added risk of having a cancer. It is mainly seen in the technicians who do scores of CT scans under their guidance and are constantly exposed to the radiations. Do not worry.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Tue, 23 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor