Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

should I worry enough about urinating ?

HI, I am 34 yr old women, 5'7 140 lbs and shouldnt have diabetes (but it's the only thing I can find on the net) I have to urinate every 30 min -2 hrs with a full bladder, no pain. I just checked my own blood sugar and it was 125mg/dl. The odd thing is I flunked a test 4 mths ago with a Low level, very low I wasnt hyper or hypo I was the other one. I dont have insurance, should I worry enough about urinating this much and finance the charge ? Or can I just get something over the counter ?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jun 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  496
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
diabtetes is one of the causes of increased frequency of urination,but its usually associated with increased thirst and appetite. infection is also one of the commonest cause of increased frequency. but since you are also having a pain in the right iliac fossa it could also be related to some intestinal disorder like a diverticulosis of colon which can at times cause increased need to get to see your GP who can get a few tests done to evaluate you.take care and regards.
Answered: Tue, 15 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
Im urinate alot and its been going on now about a month i cant sleep at night for getting up every 30min to an hour going to the bathroom.I have no pain other than in the lower part of my stomach on the right side.I check my blood sugar and it was 105.Please help me I need some advice.
Answered: Thu, 22 Jul 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor