Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

severe back pain, spine X-ray shows marginal osetophytes, narrowing of lumbar canal. Meaning?

Hello Dr, This is Amit from India (mumbai) actually i am facing some back pain from last some months. In past also i faced then when i used to come from Gym. recently i did my Spine X-Ray done and the report shows as below. 1) Marginal Osteophytes noted in the vertebral bodies. 2) Subtle reduction of L5-S1 inter-vertebral spade seen. 3) The pedicles, laminae & spinous processes are within normal limits. 4) The Sacro-Iliac joints are normal. 5) Both psoas shadows appear normal. 6) Narrowing of bony Lumbar Canal seen. Can you please help me understanding this also can you please suggest whom to contact and what can be the remedy. Most importantly can this be fully cured. Thanks so much for the help in Advance. Regards Amit
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Radiologist 's  Response

Hi and Welcome to HCM,

What is your age and occupation?. I have gone through your x-ray findings. You have spondylosis. It is degenerative disease in the vertebral bodies. Extra growth of spikes from the bony part of vertebral bodies. It occurs due to aging process, strenous work activities, abnormal postures. Are you driving bike for long distance?.

Consult orthopedician. Treatment options included medications, lumbar belt, back excercies, physiotherapy sessions.

Avoid hard gym excercises, abnormal postures, heavy weight lifting . It is completely curable.

Wish you speedy recovery


Answered: Sat, 4 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor