Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

is it good to have Geminor for diabetes ?

Hi Doctor , I am Eby from Qatar, and it was found (Nov 2010) that i have Diab.,and started taking medicine called Geminor M2( 1 each Mor & Eve) for 2 months (Upto Dec 15) , and after that my diabetic become normal ( within 80 120) , and I stopped medicine without consulting a doctor because when i am having the same medicine with lower dose , it was again going to bottom like 67,52.and now for last week i am having the count again 175,194,165,134,134,195,200(Glu Mtr). Now again i started taking the same medicine.Kindly advice me what i should do.I have stopped medicine because I am afraid that it may affect for having a baby.Kindly advice me the best solution. Age 26 ( Married) looking for a kid , so give me the best solution.
Asked On : Thu, 24 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1250
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
The diabetes should be detected and confirmed one should not left the treatment without permission of physician. Don't be afraid of not getting child. Regular treatment and physician advice may help you lot. Have regular exercise and diet as adviced by doctors. Everything going to all right.
Have a Healthful Day..
Answered: Thu, 24 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
We need to control your Diabetes for a healthy baby. At the same time drugs taken during pregnancy like Geminor also are harmful and not recommended for pregnant women according to latest guidelines.
I would want you to shift you to Insulin therapy for the time being till delivery.
That is my best opinion.
Also consult your Gynaecologist before starting anything.
Good Luck!!!!!!!!!!
Answered: Thu, 24 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor