Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

if blood sample shows presence of antibodies, is there any damage to the foetus ?

if my wife blood group is B and D(Rhesus) is positive and antibody screening is also positive (weak) and anitbody identification is not indicated and I just want to know what is conseuqences for new born baby Age is 27 years Pregnancy period : 8 and half months Female Already have two kids with normal delivery. Right now we have some confusion and we have discussed the matter in detail and i want to know second opinion on the following issues and what will be the impact on new born bady. ABO type : B D(Rhesus) Positive Antibody screening : Positive (weak) Antibody identification : not indicated
Asked On : Tue, 15 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
As your wife's blood group is B positive and previous 2 pregnancies were uneventful.I dont see any added risk to newborn due to blood group issues in this pregnancy.weakly positive antibody screening is not significant.
Answered: Fri, 18 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor