Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

gallbladder removed, pain, belly swell, liver high. Is it dangerous? Serious?

my mother had her gallbladder removed. The surgery wasn t easy and she kept bleeding . Healing also took time. Her belly still swells and she says she s in a lot of pain. Also, her body produces too much blood, so, every few months she goes to the hospital to get drained . that s where the doctors noticed that her liver was too high . Higher than it was before the surgery pre gallbladder removal. So her doctor sent her to get an ultrasound . The two were puzzled and said they ve never seen something like what they saw and were asking each other what they thought it was. Apparently she has some sort of infection that shocked even them. She had the surgery about 90 days ago. Is this something deathly serious and what will be done/given to ensure her full recovery.
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
After gall bladder removal,there is chance of bleeding from a small vessel.
IT may not be active bleeding.
The blood will be slowly collecting in the abdomen and it has to be drained.Otherwise,it will get infected.
It is better to inspect the abdominal cavity by keyhole method(laparoscopy).If there is active bleed,it can be controlled and the fluid can be drained.
If the pus is present in the abdomen,it has to be let out.Medicines may not control it.
Act quickly.
Wish her speedy recovery
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor