Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

coughing up blood, gastroscopy, bronchoscopy, black dots on bronchial tubes, Metronidazole

I have been coughing up blood almost every morning since 2009. After gastroscopy and several consultations with E.N.T specialists the only conclusion they all come to is that nothing is obvious. After a recent bronchoscopy some strange black dots have been discovered on my bronchiole tubes . The only time i don t have blood in my spewtum and feel o.k is when i do a course of Metronidazole , this lasts for about a fortnight. Do you have any idea what could be causing it? Thanks, Nick.
Asked On : Sat, 28 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  191
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
H there.

The black dots in your bronchioles could be due to the bleeding blood vessels.

If you are a smoker, this can cause the bleeding. Conditions like Bronchitis, Bronchiectasis can cause coughing up of blood. This can result due to smoking, infections and certain Occupational diseases.

Through endoscope the bleeding points can be cauterized or ligated. Your Doctor should be able to do this in such a setting to prevent further bleeding.

Metronidazole is a drug to treat certain worm infections. If you have Dog tapeworm or Hookworm infection this drug will help. Kindly get a stool test and a liver ultrasound to confirm.

Eat a diet rich in proteins and plenty of fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables. Drink 1-2 litres of water daily.

Stop smoking if you do and get a complete checkup for this problem for infections especially.

Wishing good health.

Answered: Sat, 28 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to H.C.M.Forum. you are coughing blood since long time suggests
it could be from the lungs. concerned doctor is chest physician or general physician.
it is relieved by metrogyl for 15days means there might be anaerobic infection as well in the lungs.
other possibility is amoebic liver abscess. but main possibility goes to pulmonary tuberculosis.
it is confirmed by XRAY TC DC ESR SPUTUM FOR AFB
Answered: Sat, 28 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor