Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

<br>Pregnancy positive, took Cytotec for abortion, have slight cramps, diarrhoea and tiny blood clots. Did I abort?<br>

Hello ever one. My last menstral period was 12/01/2013. I took pegnancy test on 18t /02/2013 and it was positive. at 9.50pm on 20/02/2013 i took cytotec tablets(2tbs orally and 2tblts vaginally) after 4hrs, took another 2tblts orally. itook cytotec tablets 4 times in total. I only had slight cramps , diarreah , very light pinkish blood on tissue after i wiped myself. On the tissues i also saw very tyny blood clot. and nothing more. Did i abort? do i need to take cytotec again. am i still to bleed. Please help me, i am so desperate.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Firstly, inducing an abortion medically should be done under the guidance of a gynecologist after a physical examination, confirmation of an intrauterine pregnancy and the period of gestation. If not so, it could be highly dangerous if the pregnancy is ectopic, or it could lead to incomplete abortion. The dosage you have taken is also not complete. Please consult your doctor immediately for further management. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor