Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

ave had a heart murmur since birth. Done ECHO cardiogram. Possibility of recovery, worsening of murmur?

I have had a heart murmur since I was born, I m 18 now. 5 years ago I had an ECHO cardiogram done and it was reviewed by a pediatric cardiologist . He stated that I had an innocent murmur. Since then I have been extremely active running track and cross country although I did have a health issue with an electrolyte imbalance 2-3 years ago. I never feel pain, shortness of breath, or irregularity with the heart beats. But I was still wondering if the heart murmur could have gotten worse for any reason?
Asked On : Mon, 27 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  311
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for writing in.

Since you are able to do all your activities esp active running track and cross country, and the fact that you don't have any chest pain, shortness of breath or irregularity in heart beats, suggest that you are ok.

Hope this helps

Dr. Divya Kuttikrishnan

Answered: Mon, 27 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor