Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Xray shows shadow on chest. Could this be TB?

hi this is jana and i am working in U.A.E .actually during my medical renewal time i got some shadow on my cheat X-ray and doctor he said that can be T.B. so i went for the full check up then my reports comes:-
2.sputum for AFB-3rd sample positive (+)
3.Montoux Test -20mm
IS IT REALLY T.B.? I don't know why i cant believe because i never got sick n never feel ? it can be possible?and if that is T.B. how long it will take time to be a normal?

Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hi Srijana,
Thanks for visiting HCM.
TB or tuberculosis is usually diagnosed by sputum for acid fast bacilli(AFB) where bacteria is actually seen under microscope. Other suggestive investigation include lesion on Chest xray, positive montoux test (>10 mm), raised ESR etc.
The symptom of tuberculosis are cough of any type for more than two weeks, bloody sputum, loss of weight, evening rise of temperature, night sweats etc.. Many a times especially in early phase it can be asymptomatic.
Now in your case since the xray has suggestive lesion, montoux is posotive and moreover bacteria is seen in sputum, it seems that you have got pulmonary tuberculosis and you need treatment.
Don't worry TB is fully curable disease with a treatment of 6 months ( 2months of isoniazide, rifampicin, pyrazinamide, ethambutol followed by 4 months of isoniazide and rifampicin)..
Meet your doctor to start anti tubercular therapy(ATT)....
best wishes for your health...

Dr Satyadeo Choubey
Consultant Pulmonologist
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor