Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Xray shows fibronodular densities noted in both upper lining fields. What does it mean?

Hi I am 26 years old, I had a primary complex when i was a child and it was treated according to my mom. Last 2009 i had my xray for pre-employment the result was there are fibrocalcific densities on both upper lobes the dr. Suggest to do mantoux test and it was positive so my dr suggest to take anti tb drugs, i completed it for 10 months. Again, i did a pre-employment medical exam for my 2nd job interpretation on my xray results which says .. fibronodular densities noted in both upper lining fields, heart is not enlarged IMPRESSION: ptb with granulomatous formation both upper lobes correlation with microbiological parameters is recommended for its activity. I m done with afb test and it is negative
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  331
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi, Good Day. Most of the people are usually exposed to many lung infections in their childhood. TB is one of the common ones. when it heals, it leaves the lung with these fibrotic areas and calcifications which was seen in your first X ray film. It may not be an active disease and may persist like that. But sometimes it gets reactivated. Thats why you were asked to take the medicines. Now as you have completed the treatment course, I think you need not worry much. And the findings reported in next X ray could be just the left out scars and fibrosis. You should follow up regularly and see a chest physicians. Montoux test being positive is not suggestive of active disease. If you are once infected with TB and antibodies are there in your body, then also it comes positive. Though you may not have an active disease. So relax and just follow up regularly. Consult a chest physician whenever you have any symptoms related to that. All the best. Bye.
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor