Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Xray results Right Apical Linear infiltrates. Is it active or not?

My Xray results Right Apical Linear infiltrates. Is it active or not? Up to now I am shocked because it suggest that i have a Koch s infection. I never experience chest pain or coughing out blood and i rarely got sick, even last year I did not experience the Symptoms of TB. Last year im 53 kg and now 55kg. Im 27 years of age, single and no history of smoking or dinking alcohol. Please let me know. Thank you. Glenda
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  171
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello Glenda

Linear infiltrates in apical region of lung mostly suggests Tuberculosis , you donot have weight loss , no blood in cough , non-smoker and non-addict , still this can indicate Kocks disease

Linear infiltrates could be due to backache problem known as Ankylosing spondylitis.

I would recommend a sputum report , mycodot test for TB , ESR and montoux can give us more clues for TB.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Mon, 22 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor