Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Xray for back pain, slipped and fell, tiny anterior osteophytes are seen, straightening of the physiological lumbar lordotic curve, small scletotic density in the iliac blade bone island

I had undegone xray due back pain because i slip & fell down from the bathtub and the results are: tiny anterior osteophytes are seen at L3 & L4 Levels. Straightening of the physiological lumbar lordotic curve has been shown denoting muscle spasm transitional vertebra is seen at lumbossacral junction. note is made of a small scletotic density in the iliac blade bone island Can you please explain this i don t understand that much...Please advise . Thanks!
Asked On : Sat, 26 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  239
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Hand Surgery 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic forum

i would like to know what is your age, the history is vague, since you give history of the fall and the xray show straightening of the spine means that either you have lumbar muscle injury or you are developing the IVDP early stages, other xray findings are not revelant they are longstanding physiological changes occur in the body due to stress on the bones

wish you early recovery

Answered: Sat, 26 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Take Homeopathic medicines -

Mag Phos. 200

Arnica 200

4 pills each x 3 Times daily x 15 days

tell after 15 days
Answered: Sat, 26 May 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor