Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

X-ray shows PTB in upper lobe. Want permanent cure

Hi doctor goyal. i was supposed to work as working student last 2001 then i took my x-ray and when i got the result it shows in the result that I had PTB, RIGHT UPPER LOBE. I took medicine for 6 months then i had may x-ray again last 2010 findings was still the same. so this time, i applied a job for abroad coz i really need to help my family. So i decided to get an x-ray last sunday before the agency will require me to get a medical exam. i just got my result awhile ago and it says that: FINDINGS: 1. there are fibrohazy infiltrates in the right upper lobe. second, Heart is normal in size and third Hermidiaphragms, costophrenic sulci and the visualized bones are intact. IMPRESSION: PTB, RIGHT UPPER LOBE. I want this to be cure and not be back again with this kind of sick. so PLEASE help me. I am not rich people we we re just in a middle class of the society.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  173
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
The treatment of PTB is a full course of Anti tubercular treatment taken regularly with out default in proper dosage and full duration which is generally six months. Some times with proper medication, though the disease is cured but scar remains. If you have no symptoms of low grade fever, cough, weight loss and generalized malaise, i feel it must be the scar tissue which may or may not go away with time.
Answered: Sun, 21 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor