Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

X-ray post TB treatment showed PTB Densities, Bilateral Probably Old or Healed lesions. What does that mean?

my husband was treated from TB for six months...now he has taken his xray the impression is PTB Densities, Bilateral Probably Old or Healed lesions. What does this mean?
Asked On : Sat, 18 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  528
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,Baby,
Welcome to HCM,
X ray shows that TB lesion is healed up and it is cured.
For further continuation of treatment is required or not will be decided by your treating doctor.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 18 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor