Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

X-ray after a fall showed mildly displaced coccyx fracture, mild multileven lumbar spine degenerative changes. What treatment should be taken?

After a hard fall, the x-rays show that I have mildly displaced coccyx fracture and mild multileven lumbar spine degenerative changes. The fall was on Tues, July 10. The pain was worse this morning, so I called my doctor and she ordered xray s. I haven t heard from my doctor and won t until next week. but my sister went and got a copy of the report at the hospital. I have been putting ice and then some heat on it. I already take pain medicine, Tylenol #3, for fibromyalgia four times a day. Any suggestions?
Asked On : Tue, 17 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  134
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
I would suggest you following things.
1. Hot water fomentation by sitting in a tub filled with gentle warm water.
2.Tablet Brufen twice daily
3. Avoid sitting on hard surface and even if you sit then use cushion with ring shape.
4. Show it to doctor , you may need a steroid injection in coccyx.
Answered: Mon, 7 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor