Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Wrist pain, swelling above wrist and lower forarm, motrin or aleve, sharp pain

ongoing pain in right wrist for more than 3 weeks... cannot remember injury .if any..pain is pretty severe if turning hand to the right or turning hand palm up.. significant swelling above wrist and lower forearm ...swelling has not subsided with motrin or aleve.... taken 3-4 times a day...on occasion there is a sharp pain on the inside of upper right arm..not sure if possibly releated.... any ideas???
Asked On : Thu, 12 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  279
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Hand Surgery 's  Response

welcome to health care magic

i would you advised you to meet an orthopaedics

he would advised you for bl00d investigations like HB,TLC,DLC,ESR,URIC ACID.


AFTER EXAMING YOU WITH YOUR DETAILED HISTORY AND CLINICAL EXAMINATION AND WITH THE INVESTIGATION he will come to an conclusion and treat accordingly. i would like you to see your orthopaedician and take the treatment.

wish you good health

Answered: Fri, 25 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor