Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
155 Doctors are Online

Wound in between the toes. Cleaned with peroxide and applied antibiotic ointment. Severe pain. Need to go to the doctor?

I have a cut in the phalange of my right pinky toe (where the toe meets the sole of my foot ). It started hurting yesterday so I cleaned it with Peroxide and have been putting a triple antibiotic ointment three times daily. It actually hurts quite a bit, to the point where I am now limping and it is painful to put on or take off my shoe. Is there anything else I should be doing? I am a 44y/o male with no history of any diseases, 5 11 , 230lbs, very healthy.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
The treatment you are using for your cut wound is right.However since the wound is in foot region which has poor blood supply and difficult to give rest to part ,it may need addationally oral antibiotics for which you have to visit a nearby Doctor.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor