Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Would a scab look pale and white after six weeks?

My 2 year old son came home about 6 weeks from his grandmas house with a bump on his head that turned into a slight dent with what I thought was a scab. Nobody claims to know if he in fact bumped his head. But this morning I noticed that the scab was still there. I combed it out and to me it looked like some sort of psoriasis . His hair came out along with the scab without any tugging or pulling. And now my son has a small bald spot on his head the size of a nickel. The skin looks fresh and pink. After 6 weeks would the scab look pale and white? And come out with the hair intact?
Asked On : Thu, 19 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  191
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi..dear mberna..,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
Bald spot on head and dent..,
Common in this age..,
Bcoz...infant stage, the back of the head on the floor..,
and interrupt the growth of hairs...Pressure alopecia..,
So don't worry this...,it is temporary.,
After 6 yrs , if it continuous then go for treatment..,
1) give good nutrion diet..,
2) Apply 2% minoxidil on affected part..alternatively..,MINTOP 2%
Answered: Fri, 20 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor